Speakers & Presenters

govltgov.jpg

The following speakers presented at the Colorado Communities Symposium.

  1. Jeff Ackermann – Chairman, Colorado Public Utilities Commission
  2. Jandel Allen-Davis - Vice President, Government, External Relations and Research, Kaiser Permanente
  3. Laura Armstrong - Climate and Sustainability Programs Associate, City of Aspen
  4. Larry Atencio – Councilman, City of Pueblo
  5. Liz Babcock – Manager, Air, Water, and Climate, City & County of Denver
  6. Kristen Bertuglia - Environmental Sustainability Manager, Town of Vail
  7. Chris Calwell – Principal, Ecos Research
  8. Rebecca Cantwell – Executive Director, COSEIA
  9. Sean Carpenter - Climate Economy Advisor, City of Fort Collins
  10. John Cattles – Sustainable Operations Director, Gunnison County
  11. Thea Chase – Director, Southwest Innovation Corridor, Telluride Venture Accelerator
  12. Morgan Cullen - Legislative & Policy Advocate, Colorado Municipal League
  13. David Eckels - Founding Partner, Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Advisors, LLC
  14. David Eves - President, Xcel Energy Colorado
  15. Crissy Fanganello - ‎Director of Transportation & Mobility, City & County of Denver
  16. Tom Figel - Policy & Regulatory Manager, Community Solar, GRID Alternatives
  17. Taryn Finnessey - Senior Climate Change Specialist, Colorado Water Conservation Board
  18. Angie Fyfe - Executive Director, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability USA
  19. Edward Gardiner - Engagement Manager, Climate Resilience Toolkit, Climate Program Office, NOAA
  20. Shawn Gardner - ENGAGE Director, Technical College of the Rockies
  21. John Gavan – Board Member, Delta-Montrose Electric Association
  22. Patricia Gavelda - State & Local Hazard Mitigation Planning Program Manager, Colorado Div. of Homeland Security & Emergency Management
  23. Jon Goldin-Dubois - President, Western Resource Advocates
  24. Logan Grizzel - Associate Director, Energy, Navigant
  25. Greg Guibert - Chief Resilience Officer, City of Boulder
  26. Marca Hagenstad – Principal, Hagenstad Consulting
  27. Jamie Hall - Manager, Advanced Vehicle and Infrastructure Policy, ‎General Motors
  28. Irv Halter – Executive Director, Colorado Department of Local Affairs
  29. Michael B. Hancock - Mayor, City & County of Denver
  30. Bryan Hannegan – CEO, Holy Cross Energy
  31. Dale Hill - Founder, Proterra
  32. Mike Hillenburg - Branch Chief, Hazard Mitigation Assistance, FEMA Region VIII
  33. Lori Hodges – Director of Emergency Management, Larimer County
  34. Steve Hogan - Mayor, City of Aurora
  35. Iain Hyde – Director, Colorado Resilience & Recovery Office
  36. Jack Ihle - Director, Environmental Policy, Xcel Energy
  37. Luke Ilderton - Chief Program Officer, Energy Outreach Colorado
  38. Laurna Kaatz - Climate Science, Policy & Adaptation Program Manager, Denver Water
  39. David Kanzer - Deputy Chief Engineer, Colorado River District
  40. Raj Khosla - Robert E. Gardner Professor of Precision Agriculture, Department of Soil & Crop Sciences, Colorado State University
  41. Michael King - Transportation Planner, Colorado Department of Transportation
  42. Edward (E.J.) Klock-McCook – Manager, Mobility Transformation, Rocky Mountain Institute
  43. Jacqueline Kozak-Thiel - Chief Sustainability Officer, City of Fort Collins
  44. Daniel Kreeger - Executive Director, Association of Climate Change Officers
  45. Alice Laird - Executive Director, Clean Energy Economy for the Region
  46. John "Skip" Laitner - Energy and Resource Economist, Economic and Human Dimensions Research Associates
  47. Michael Lawson - Manager of Special Projects, City of Aurora
  48. Michael Lester - State Forester & Director, Colorado State Forest Service
  49. Michael Lewis - Executive Director, Colorado Department of Transportation
  50. James Lochhead - CEO, Denver Water
  51. Alice Madden - Executive Director, Getches-Wilkinson Center for Natural Resources, Energy, and the Environment, University of Colorado Law School
  52. Margo Melendez - Technology Deployment Manager, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  53. Rebecca Mitchell – Director, Colorado Water Conservation Board
  54. Kevin Morse - Chapter Director, E2- Environmental Entrepreneurs
  55. Kathleen Osher – Executive Director, Transit Alliance
  56. Zach Owens - Program Manager, Transportation Fuels and Technology, Colorado Energy Office
  57. Jill Ozarski - Program Officer, Environment, Colorado River Initiative, Walton Family Foundation
  58. Frances Padilla - District Director, Colorado District Office, U.S. Small Business Administration
  59. Brenden Paradies – Planner, City of Aurora
  60. Lindene Patton - Principal, Earth & Water Law, LLC
  61. Dannele Peck - Director, Northern Plains Climate Hub, U.S. Department of Agriculture
  62. Lori Peek - Director, Natural Hazards Center, University of Colorado-Boulder
  63. Debra Perkins-Smith - Director, Divsion of Transportation Development, Colorado Department of Transportation
  64. Ashley Perl - Director of Sustainability, City of Aspen
  65. Tom Plant – Senior Policy Advisor, Center for the New Energy Economy
  66. Dale Rademacher – General Manager of Public Works and Natural Resources, City of Longmont
  67. Bob Randall – Executive Director, Colorado Department of Natural Resources
  68. Kevin Reidy - State Water Conservation Specialist, Colorado Water Conservation Board
  69. Brad Revare - Director of Business Partnerships, CareerWise Colorado
  70. Bill Ritter - Director, Center for the New Energy Economy, Colorado State University
  71. Amy Roberts - Executive Director, Outdoor Industry Association
  72. Heather Schinkel - Director, Peaks to People Water Fund
  73. Anita Seitz - City Council Member, City of Westminster
  74. Josh Silverman – Acting Director, Office of Environmental Protection and ES&H Reporting, U.S. Department of Energy
  75. Steve Skadron - Mayor, City of Aspen
  76. Kevin Sova – Solar Ready CO Outreach Coordinator, Solar Energy International (SEI)
  77. Mark Sponsler - Chief Executive Officer, Colorado Corn
  78. Kathleen Staks – Executive Director, Colorado Energy Office
  79. Susie Strife - Sustainability Coordinator, Boulder County
  80. John Stulp – Special Policy Advisor to the Governor for Water & Chairman of the IBCC, State of Colorado
  81. Chris Sturm - Stream Restoration Coordinator, Colorado Water Conservation Board
  82. John Swartout - Senior Policy Advisor to the Governor, State of Colorado
  83. Kristen Taddonio - Interim Program Manager, Compact of Colorado Communities
  84. Trish Thibodo – Rural Response, Recovery & Resiliency Manager, Colorado Department of Local Affairs
  85. Will Toor – Director of Transportation Programs, Southwest Energy Efficiency Project (SWEEP)
  86. Brad Udall – Senior Water and Climate Research Scientist/Scholar, Colorado State University
  87. Jay Valentine - Internal Services Manager, City of Grand Junction
  88. Eric Van Orden – Strategic Segment, Team Lead, Xcel Energy
  89. Heidi VanGenderen - Chief Sustainability Officer, University of Colorado Boulder
  90. Tom Vilsack - President & CEO, U.S. Dairy Export Council
  91. Katie Wallace - Assistant Director of Sustainability, New Belgium Brewing
  92. Dick White - Mayor, City of Durango
  93. Christian Williss - Director, Transportation Fuels and Technology, Colorado Energy Office
  94. Larry Wolk – Executive Director, Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment
  95. Jane Zelikova - Senior Scientist, Center for Carbon Removal