Presentation Archives

The following materials were presented during the Symposium. Click on the red hyperlink below to open the corresponding PDF.

Resilience & Hazard Risk Mitigation

  • Critical Data Resources (Jan. 31, Session 2)
    • Taryn Finnessey - Senior Climate Change Specialist, Colorado Water Conservation Board
    • Edward Gardiner - Engagement Manager, Climate Resilience Toolkit, Climate Program Office, NOAA
    • Lindene PattonPrincipal, Earth & Water Law, LLC
    • Chris SturmStream Restoration Coordinator, Colorado Water Conservation Board 
  • Institutionalizing Preparedness & Resilience (Jan. 31, Session 3)
    • Patricia GaveldaState & Local Hazard Mitigation Planning Program Manager, Colorado Div. of Homeland Security & Emergency Management
    • Lori HodgesDirector of Emergency Management, Larimer County
    • Dale RademacherGeneral Manager of Public Works and Natural Resources, City of Longmont
    • Katie WallaceAssistant Director of Sustainability, New Belgium Brewing 

Clean Transportation

  • The Importance of Local Action & Policy (Jan. 31, Session 3)
  • Embracing Cleaner Public Transit (Feb. 1, Town Hall 2)
  • Establishing an Integrated Charging System Across the State & Region (Feb. 1, Town Hall 3)

Water, Agriculture & Forestry

  • Climate Smart Ag & Farming Practices (Jan. 31, Session 2)
  • Innovative Water Solutions (Jan. 31, Session 3)
    • Jill OzarskiProgram Officer, Environment, Colorado River Initiative, Walton Family Foundation
    • Kevin ReidyState Water Conservation Specialist, Colorado Water Conservation Board

Energy Efficiency & Clean Energy

  • Envisioning Colorado’s Clean Energy Future (Jan. 31, Session 1)
  • State Programs Providing Assistance and Financing Solutions for Communities (Feb. 1, Session 2)

Economic Vitality

  • The Colorado Economy through the Climate & Energy Lens (Jan. 31, Session 1)
    • Marca HagenstadPrincipal, Hagenstad Consulting
    • John "Skip" Laitner - Energy and Resource Economist Economic and Human Dimensions Research Associates
    • Kevin MorseChapter Director, E2- Environmental Entrepreneurs
    • Frances Padilla - District Director, Colorado District Office, U.S. Small Business Administration  
  • Transitioning Communities to the Emerging Clean Energy & Resilient Economy (Jan. 31, Session 2)
    • Thea ChaseDirector, Southwest Innovation Corridor, Telluride Venture Accelerator
    • Tom FigelPolicy & Regulatory Manager, Community Solar, GRID Alternatives
    • Shawn GardnerENGAGE Director, Technical College of the Rockies
  • Insights from Workforce & Business Leaders (Jan. 31, Session 3)
    • Sean CarpenterClimate Economy Advisor, City of Fort Collins
    • Brad Revare - Director of Business Partnerships, CareerWise Colorado
    • Kevin SovaSolar Ready CO Outreach Coordinator, Solar Energy International